CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of bamboo purses from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated February 21, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on an assortment of mini bamboo purses, item # 952064. Two samples of the assortment of four styles were submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested.

The samples are small rigid handbags consisting of two hinged parts. One sample is a rectangular style measuring approximately 6” wide x 4-3/4” high x 2” deep; the other style is a half round style measuring approximately 6” wide x 4-1/4” high x 2” deep. Both purses are hinged on the bottom and have, on the top, a metal clasp closure and two short metal handles wrapped with strips of a vegetable plaiting material. The purses are constructed of an exterior of bamboo strips and an interior of unlined stained wood. The prominent front and back panels of the purses are made of narrow strips of bamboo in different color shades interwoven together in assorted decorative patterns. The sides of the purses are covered with wide strips of bamboo. The essential character of the purses is imparted by the bamboo.

The applicable subheading for the mini bamboo purses, item # 952064, will be 4602.11.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of plaiting materials: luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of bamboo. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples submitted were not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division